Is There An Apostrophe In 20 Years Experience?

How is 20 years experience written?

The position requires at least five years experience in web site development.

The sentence needed to be tossed into the “s apostrophe” basket because the correct rendering is “five years’ experience.” But why use the apostrophe.

Because years is a possessive form..

Is it year’s experience or years experience?

Karan has over 15 years’ experience using Photoshop. An apostrophe is needed after “s” because “years” is possessive. Experience was acquired within those 15 years; it is the experience of those years. Following, if there is only a single year’s experience referenced, then the apostrophe should go before the “s”.

How do you say many years of experience?

many years of experience / synonymsextensive experience. phr.long-term experience. phr.many years experience. phr.long experience. phr.years of experience. phr.long-standing experience. phr.long history. phr.vast experience. phr.More items…

Is it 70s or 70’s?

“The 70’s are my favorite decade.” or “The ’70s are my favorite decade.” If you guessed the latter, you are correct. The apostrophe in ’70s is forming a contraction for the numbers you are replacing in the spelled out version “1970s.” Never put the apostrophe before the “s” when describing decades.

Is it 5 year old or 5 years old?

In the expression “5 year old,” the word ”year” functions as an adjective and we do not use the plural form of the word. ( He is a five year old boy.) In the other expression, “5 years old,” the word “year” is a noun and we thus use the plural form. (He is five years old.)

Is it 10 year old or 10 years old?

When used as an adjective the correct thing to say is year old. A ten-year-old boy is sitting on the couch. When used as a verb construct it must agree with the noun in terms of quantity. The boy is sitting on the couch is 10 years old.

Is it 2 year or 2 years?

It should be a two-year period. As it is functioning as an adjective, it doesn’t take the plural.

Where does the apostrophe go?

An apostrophe is a small punctuation mark ( ‘ ) placed after a noun to show that the noun owns something. The apostrophe will always be placed either before or after an s at the end of the noun owner. Always the noun owner will be followed (usually immediately) by the thing it owns.

Which is correct years or Year’s?

You would use years’ when talking about more than one year in a possessive sense: We agreed to review our agreement in five years’ time.

Is it 1960s or 1960’s?

For instance, writing “the 1960’s” when referring to that entire decade is incorrect; instead, one should write “the 1960s.” The same rule applies to the plural form of any other type of number, such as describing someone’s age (e.g. “clients in their 80s”), and is discussed further in section 4.38 on page 114 of the …

Is there an apostrophe in years experience?

If you have ten years’ experience, an apostrophe is needed. If you have only one year’s experience, the apostrophe is needed, but it would appear before the “s” since it is a singular year.

Where do you put the apostrophe in years?

According to this source the correct symbol to abbreviate year using two digits is an apostrophe: When abbreviating a year, remove the first two numbers and indicate the omission by using an apostrophe: 2009 becomes ’09 (not ’09) 2010 becomes ’10 (not ’10)

Is it an year or a year?

As the other members have told you, the correct form is ‘a year’. This is because the sound represented by the letter ‘y’ is a consonant (like b,c,d,f,g and so on). We use ‘an’ before vowel sounds – ‘an apple’, ‘an egg’, ‘an Indian’, ‘an orange’ or ‘an umbrella’. Remember that this is a rule about SOUNDS, not spelling.

Is it 50s or 50’s?

There’s no requirement for the apostrophe before the “S” in decade names like 50s and 60s, since there are no omitted letters, though it’s also acceptable to include one. The term may be written “’50s” since “19” is being omitted, but “50s” is fine too.

Is it 3 year or 3 years?

For example, you can say “This seedling is three years old, but you cannot say “This is three years old seedling. The phrase #2 is also incorrect. When you combine the words in the phrase “three years old” by hyphenating them to make it an adjective or a noun, you must use the singular noun (year).